GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EMPLOYEES & JOB APPLICANTS

INTRODUCTION

Paul Rhodes Bakery Limited (“we” or “us”) take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously.

In this privacy notice, we set out how we collect and use your personal data before, during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all of our current and former employees, workers and contractors and it does not form part of any employment contract or any other services contract with us.
 
We may update this notice at any time and we may provide you with additional privacy notices from time to time.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law including the 6 principles of GDPR which are:

  1. To process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. To collect your personal data only for valid purposes that we have advised you about and to not use your personal data in any way that is incompatible with those purposes (unless we have notified you and explained the lawful ground that allows us to do so).
  3. To only process your personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes we have advised you about.
  4. To keep your personal data accurate and kept up to date.
  5. To keep your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. To keep your personal data secure.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
 
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data where the identity has been removed.
There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as your ethnicity and whether you are a member of a trade union.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We collect personal data about you through the recruitment process, either directly from you or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

When you start your employment with us, you will directly provide us with certain personal data such as your bank account details and next of kin information.
 
We may collect further personal data about you in the course of your employment.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your personal data if we have a lawful ground for processing such data. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the employment contract between us or any other contract between us.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal data in the following situations, but these are not likely:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

If you decide not to provide us with certain personal data that we have requested, we may not be able to perform contracts between us (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).
 
We may from time to time use your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE USE SENSITIVE DATA

”Special categories” of sensitive personal data require higher levels of protection than non-sensitive data. In order to process such sensitive data we need to have further justification. We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment.
  3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme.

Occasionally, we may process sensitive personal data where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We will use your sensitive personal data in the following ways:

CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS
 
We may only process data relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations.

Rarely, we may use your personal data relating to criminal convictions where necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request reconsideration.
  2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.
 
We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.
 
TRANSFERS TO THIRD PARTIES

We may have to share your personal data with third parties, including third-party service providers for example because it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Third party providers may carry out the following services: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT and legal advice services, training providers and auditors.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. They must act only in accordance with our instructions and they agree to keep your personal data confidential and secure.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.
Where we transfer your personal data to countries where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of that country, we will put in place certain measures to ensure that your personal data does receive an adequate level of protection, such as contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission.

DATA SECURITY  
 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION
  
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
 
RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
  
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Human Resources department in writing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights under data protection laws. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.
 
RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  
 
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email us at HR@paulrhodesbakery.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
 
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Human Resources Department

Updating ..
Your cart is currently empty.